Twin Flames
Origin, Purpose and Relationships

Know More About Visa to Sri Lanka

Know More About Visa to Sri Lanka Image

Know More About Visa to Sri Lanka

What’s Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka presented the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for folks wanting to go to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that’s connected to your passport which is available to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is electronically released by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is granted for short-term visits to Sri Lanka for vacation purposes, transit purposes and business reasons merely. The e-visa is valid for only Thirty days.

Any vacationer from almost any country around the globe can apply for the Sri Lanka e-visa on the web without going to a consulate or perhaps an embassy. A person receives his/her e-visa by way of email after filling the internet Sri Lanka application form with the necessary information and when you have made your bank card payments, you are got to go. The conventional processing time is normally 24 hours if you’re in a hurry to obtain your e-visa you can add some funds for rush processing which takes around three hours or add more extra cash for extremely rush processing that takes about half an hour to be fully processed.

You are required to fill a few of your basic information about yourself on the official web page. In the online Sri Lankan application you are likely to write your E-mail address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure time from your current nation, your telephone number and the name of your house nation.

Immediately after filling up the general information part, you will need to write a few of your personal info. That is All your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as indicated on your own passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The date it had been given, and also the day it will expire. In addition, you have to specify your visa type whether it’s a tourist ETA or even a business ETA and it will calculate the cost that you need to pay out. Here you’ll be asked to pick the processing time whether or not the standard, rush or super rush depending on your own urgency. Take note of your passport should be legal for a minimum of six months from the day of entry to Sri Lanka.

For you to get a Sri Lanka e-visa you have to be able to stick and proof to the following if you are making an application over the internet

  • 1. You need to prove that you have enough money to cover for what precisely you require on your stay
  • 2. You must certify that the information that you have given is real and correct.
  • 3. You are not supposed to get an employment paid or unpaid or in any business apart from the one specified in your e-visa throughout the time period you will be in Sri Lanka

People in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be needed to go to their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they would like a Sri Lanka e-visa since they cannot fill out an application over the internet for the e-visa. You are also suggested to print a duplicate of your e-visa which is sent to your e-mail to be more safer.

Author | rootmaster Comments | 0 Date | 22 March 2019

categories & tags

leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *